Area data
ZIP 18202
Population: 13,755 (Census ACS)
The typical home value in ZIP 18202 is $257,091 — up 2.6% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $262,500 after a median 44 days on market. Typical rent runs $1,200/month. 5 schools serve the area (NCES). Cost of living is 2.4% below the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).
$257,091
Typical home value
+2.6%
1-year change
44
Median days on market
Home values & appreciation
- Typical home value
- $257,091
- 1-year appreciation
- +2.6%
- 3-year appreciation
- +16.8%
- 5-year appreciation
- +29.0%
- 10-year appreciation
- +107.8%
- Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
- $257,091
Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)
Market activity
- Median sale price
- $262,500
- Median list price
- $341,000
- Median price per sqft
- $161
- 1-year sale-price change
- -13.9%
- Median days on market
- 44 days
- Homes sold (recent period)
- 45
- For-sale inventory
- 78
- Sale-to-list ratio
- 96.6%
- Active listings
- 58
- 1-year forecast
- +2.3%
- New listings (monthly)
- 16
Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)
Rents
- Typical rent
- $1,200/mo
- Studio fair-market rent
- $949/mo
- 1BR fair-market rent
- $1,106/mo
- 2BR fair-market rent
- $1,363/mo
- 3BR fair-market rent
- $1,786/mo
- 4BR fair-market rent
- $1,962/mo
Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)
Affordability
- Cost of living index (Average)
- 97.6 (100 = US avg)
- 30-year mortgage rate (national)
- 7.40%
- 15-year mortgage rate (national)
- 6.73%
Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)
Schools
- Total schools
- 5
- Elementary schools
- 2
- Middle schools
- 1
- High schools
- 2
- Avg student-teacher ratio
- 17.4 : 1
- School districts serving the area
- Hazleton Area SD, Hazleton Area Career Center
- Schools include
- Hazleton Area HS, West Hazleton El/MS, Maple Manor El/MS, Hazle Township Early Learning Center, Hazleton Area Career Center
Source: NCES school directory, 2024-25 (school-address-based)
Natural hazards & flood risk
- Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
- Zone C
- NFIP flood claims on record
- 8
- EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
- 1
- Nearest Superfund site
- Valmont TCE (1.1 mi)
Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL
Climate (30-year normals)
- Annual precipitation
- 46.2 in
- USDA plant hardiness zone
- 6b (extreme annual low -5 to 0°F)
Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)
Walkability & transit
- Walkability index
- 9.8 / 20
- Transit service frequency
- -99,999
- Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
- 19,077
- Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
- 20,044
Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)
Amenities
- National parks within ~60 mi
- 4
- Nearest national park
- Steamtown National Historic Site (35 mi)
- National parks include
- Steamtown National Historic Site, Appalachian National Scenic Trail, Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site
- Airports within 30 mi
- 32
- Nearest airport
- Hazleton Municipal Airport (HZL) (1 mi)
- Nearest major airport
- Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport (AVP) (29 mi)
- Hospitals in or near this ZIP
- 24
- Hospitals include
- GEISINGER-COMMUNITY MEDICAL CENTER, GEISINGER-BLOOMSBURG HOSPITAL, GEISINGER MEDICAL CENTER
- Avg hospital rating (CMS)
- 3.7 / 5
- Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
- 5.0 / 5
- Solar radiation rating
- Fair (3.8 kWh/m²/day)
Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)
Housing stock
- Median year housing built
- 1967
- Housing built before 1970
- 52.2%
- Housing built 2000 or later
- 17.0%
- Median annual property tax
- $2,310
- Mean commute to work
- 21 min
- Households with broadband internet
- 75.3%
Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)
How it compares
| ZIP 18202 | State median | US median | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical home value | $257,091 | — | $288,527 |
| Median sale price | $262,500 | — | $325,000 |
| Median days on market | 44 days | — | 51 days |
| Typical rent | $1,200/mo | — | $1,809/mo |
| Median annual property tax | $2,310 | — | $2,006 |
State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.
Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →
Common questions
- What is the typical home value in ZIP 18202?
- $257,091.
- What is the median sale price in ZIP 18202?
- $262,500.
- How long do homes take to sell in ZIP 18202?
- Median days on market: 44 days.
- What is typical rent in ZIP 18202?
- Typical rent: $1,200/month.
- Is ZIP 18202 in a flood zone?
- Flood zones vary by property within ZIP 18202. 8 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is C. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
- Are there Superfund sites near ZIP 18202?
- 1 current or proposed National Priorities List site within 5 miles (EPA). Nearest site: Valmont TCE, 1.1 mi.
- How many schools serve ZIP 18202?
- 5 schools (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high) (NCES, 2024-25).
- Is ZIP 18202 walkable?
- Walkability index: 9.8/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
- What is the cost of living in ZIP 18202?
- Regional Price Parity: 97.6 (100 = US average) (Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).
Listing a home in ZIP 18202?
REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.
Data last updated
Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →