Skip to main content

Area data

ZIP 18371

Population: 737 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in ZIP 18371 is $315,497 — up 5.2% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $268,950 after a median 107 days on market. Cost of living is 2.4% below the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$315,497

Typical home value

+5.2%

1-year change

107

Median days on market

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$315,497
1-year appreciation
+5.2%
3-year appreciation
+14.7%
5-year appreciation
+34.1%
10-year appreciation
+133.1%
Peak value since 2000 (Aug 2026)
$315,497

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$268,950
Median list price
$242,450
Median price per sqft
$148
1-year sale-price change
-17.3%
Median days on market
107 days
Homes sold (recent period)
6
For-sale inventory
13
Sale-to-list ratio
102.7%
Active listings
7
1-year forecast
+3.0%
New listings (monthly)
4

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Studio fair-market rent
$1,123/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$1,266/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,521/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$2,106/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$2,542/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Average)
97.6 (100 = US avg)
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Natural hazards & flood risk

EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Nearest Superfund site
Butz Landfill (18.7 mi)

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Annual precipitation
50.8 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
6b (extreme annual low -5 to 0°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
4.5 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
1,544
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
2,579

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
7
Nearest national park
Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area (4 mi)
National parks include
Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River, Morristown National Historical Park
Airports within 30 mi
27
Nearest airport
Flying Dollar Airport (12 mi)
Nearest major airport
Morristown Municipal Airport (MMU) (40 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
28
Hospitals include
MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER, NEWTON MEDICAL CENTER, ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL - SOMERSET
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
3.5 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Fair (3.9 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
2002
Housing built before 1970
0.2%
Housing built 2000 or later
58.6%
Median annual property tax
$4,769
Households with broadband internet
63.9%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

How it compares

ZIP 18371State medianUS median
Typical home value$315,497—$288,527
Median sale price$268,950—$325,000
Median days on market107 days—51 days
Median annual property tax$4,769—$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP 18371?
$315,497.
What is the median sale price in ZIP 18371?
$268,950.
How long do homes take to sell in ZIP 18371?
Median days on market: 107 days.
What is typical rent in ZIP 18371?
2-bedroom fair-market rent: $1,521/month (HUD FMR — a 40th-percentile regulatory reference, not market-observed).
Are there Superfund sites near ZIP 18371?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
Is ZIP 18371 walkable?
Walkability index: 4.5/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the cost of living in ZIP 18371?
Regional Price Parity: 97.6 (100 = US average) (Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

Nearby ZIP codes

Listing a home in ZIP 18371?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents