Skip to main content

Area data

ZIP 33973

Population: 14,392 (Census ACS)

The typical home value in ZIP 33973 is $278,975 — down 9.6% over the past year. Homes sell for a median $400,000 after a median 101 days on market. Typical rent runs $1,651/month. Cost of living is 3.4% above the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$278,975

Typical home value

-9.6%

1-year change

101

Median days on market

Home values & appreciation

Typical home value
$278,975
1-year appreciation
-9.6%
3-year appreciation
-17.1%
5-year appreciation
+16.4%
10-year appreciation
+84.7%
Peak value since 2000 (Feb 2024)
$336,678

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$400,000
Median list price
$430,000
Median price per sqft
$171
1-year sale-price change
-21.9%
Median days on market
101 days
Homes sold (recent period)
51
For-sale inventory
23
Sale-to-list ratio
97.0%
Active listings
135
1-year forecast
-0.6%
New listings (monthly)
4

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Typical rent
$1,651/mo
1-year rent change
-4.9%
Studio fair-market rent
$1,555/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$1,564/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,835/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$2,373/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$2,615/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Above Average)
103.4 (100 = US avg)
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Natural hazards & flood risk

Most common flood zone among NFIP claims
Zone X
NFIP flood claims on record
12
EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
None
Flood zones vary by property. Look up a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Average annual temperature
75.0°F
Average high
84.0°F
Average low
66.0°F
Annual precipitation
53.4 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
10a (extreme annual low 30 to 35°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
6.8 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
17,704
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
22,122

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
1
Nearest national park
Big Cypress National Preserve (60 mi)
Airports within 30 mi
29
Nearest airport
Buckingham Field (3 mi)
Nearest major airport
Southwest Florida International Airport (RSW) (5 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
15
Hospitals include
LEE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, NAPLES COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, Adventhealth Port Charlotte
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
2.8 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Good (5.0 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
2004
Housing built before 1970
0.4%
Housing built 2000 or later
76.9%
Median annual property tax
$2,591
Mean commute to work
30 min
Households with broadband internet
86.8%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

How it compares

ZIP 33973State medianUS median
Typical home value$278,975—$288,527
Median sale price$400,000—$325,000
Median days on market101 days—51 days
Typical rent$1,651/mo—$1,809/mo
Median annual property tax$2,591—$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP 33973?
$278,975.
What is the median sale price in ZIP 33973?
$400,000.
How long do homes take to sell in ZIP 33973?
Median days on market: 101 days.
What is typical rent in ZIP 33973?
Typical rent: $1,651/month.
Is ZIP 33973 in a flood zone?
Flood zones vary by property within ZIP 33973. 12 FEMA flood-insurance (NFIP) claims are on record; the most common zone among them is X. Check a specific address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center.
Are there Superfund sites near ZIP 33973?
No current or proposed National Priorities List sites within 5 miles (EPA).
Is ZIP 33973 walkable?
Walkability index: 6.8/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the cost of living in ZIP 33973?
Regional Price Parity: 103.4 (100 = US average) (Above Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

Nearby ZIP codes

Listing a home in ZIP 33973?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents