Skip to main content

Area data

ZIP 86329

Population: 1,328 (Census ACS)

The median home value (Census ACS) in ZIP 86329 is $286,300. Homes sell for a median $291,000 after a median 97 days on market. Cost of living is 0.7% above the US average (BEA, metro/state-level).

Backed by 25+ public sourcesFEMA · U.S. Census · NOAA · Dept. of Education · EPA · and more

$286,300

Median home value (Census)

97

Median days on market

Home values & appreciation

Median home value (Census)
$286,300

Sources: home value index (ZIP-level) · FHFA House Price Index (state-level)

Market activity

Median sale price
$291,000
Median list price
$327,500
Median price per sqft
$187
1-year sale-price change
-18.0%
Median days on market
97 days
Homes sold (recent period)
1
Sale-to-list ratio
105.8%
Active listings
3

Source: recent area sales and market data (ZIP-level)

Rents

Studio fair-market rent
$1,079/mo
1BR fair-market rent
$1,242/mo
2BR fair-market rent
$1,550/mo
3BR fair-market rent
$2,146/mo
4BR fair-market rent
$2,263/mo

Sources: market rent index (ZIP-level) · HUD Fair Market Rents (metro/county-level, 40th-percentile regulatory reference)

Affordability

Cost of living index (Above Average)
100.7 (100 = US avg)
30-year mortgage rate (national)
7.40%
15-year mortgage rate (national)
6.73%

Sources: BEA Regional Price Parities (metro/state-level) · EIA energy rates (state-level) · Freddie Mac PMMS (national)

Natural hazards & flood risk

EPA Superfund (NPL) sites within 5 mi
1
Nearest Superfund site
Iron King Mine - Humboldt Smelter (0.6 mi)

Sources: FEMA National Risk Index (county-level) · FEMA NFIP flood-insurance claims (ZIP-level) · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (county-level) · EPA radon zones + Superfund NPL

Climate (30-year normals)

Annual precipitation
15.7 in
USDA plant hardiness zone
8a (extreme annual low 10 to 15°F)

Sources: NOAA Climate Normals (30-year, nearest-station) · USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map (2023)

Walkability & transit

Walkability index
6.7 / 20
Transit service frequency
-99,999
Jobs reachable by car (30 min)
1,574
Jobs reachable by transit (45 min)
2,424

Source: EPA Smart Location Database (metropolitan block groups)

Amenities

National parks within ~60 mi
2
Nearest national park
Tuzigoot National Monument (23 mi)
National parks include
Tuzigoot National Monument, Montezuma Castle National Monument
Airports within 30 mi
13
Nearest airport
Flintstone Airport (7 mi)
Nearest major airport
Prescott Regional Airport - Ernest A. Love Field (PRC) (15 mi)
Hospitals in or near this ZIP
6
Hospitals include
VERDE VALLEY MEDICAL CENTER, YAVAPAI REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, THE HEALING PLACE
Avg hospital rating (CMS)
3.7 / 5
Best hospital rating nearby (CMS)
5.0 / 5
Solar radiation rating
Good (5.5 kWh/m²/day)

Sources: National Park Service · FAA airport data · CMS hospital data (same ZIP, else within ~40 mi) · DOE/NREL (proximity-based)

Housing stock

Median year housing built
1991
Housing built before 1970
23.5%
Housing built 2000 or later
28.0%
Median annual property tax
$1,306
Households with broadband internet
74.4%

Source: Census ACS 5-year estimates (ZIP-level)

How it compares

ZIP 86329State medianUS median
Median sale price$291,000—$325,000
Median days on market97 days—51 days
Median annual property tax$1,306—$2,006

State and US medians are computed across all US ZIP codes with sufficient public-data coverage, from the same sources as the figures above.

Area data compiled from public government, academic, and industry research feeds. Data sources →

Common questions

What is the median home value in ZIP 86329?
$286,300 (Census ACS).
What is the median sale price in ZIP 86329?
$291,000.
How long do homes take to sell in ZIP 86329?
Median days on market: 97 days.
What is typical rent in ZIP 86329?
2-bedroom fair-market rent: $1,550/month (HUD FMR — a 40th-percentile regulatory reference, not market-observed).
Are there Superfund sites near ZIP 86329?
1 current or proposed National Priorities List site within 5 miles (EPA). Nearest site: Iron King Mine - Humboldt Smelter, 0.6 mi.
Is ZIP 86329 walkable?
Walkability index: 6.7/20 (EPA Smart Location Database).
What is the cost of living in ZIP 86329?
Regional Price Parity: 100.7 (100 = US average) (Above Average) (BEA RPP, metro/state-level).

Nearby ZIP codes

Listing a home in ZIP 86329?

REAIGENT7 gives every listing its own AI assistant grounded in this same public data — it answers buyer and renter questions about the home and the area, around the clock, and sends every lead to the listing agent. Agents: it installs on your listing page, your website, or WordPress.

Data last updated

Most recent source refresh: Oct 2026. See all data sources →

Data compiled by REAIGENT7 — AI listing platform for real estate agents